Rachel O'BrienRachel O’Brien
DEPARTMENTAL AWARD (WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES)
Music, minor in women’s and gender studies
Truro, NS
 
What’s next?
Working as music director for Anne & Gilbert: The Musical, playing at The Guild in Charlottetown from May 23 to Oct. 24.

 
William FisetWilliam Fiset
Joint honours in mathematics and computer science
Edmundston, NB

What’s next?
Working for Google as a software engineer-in-residence in Mountain View, California.
  

 
Kathryn ChamberlainKathryn Chamberlain
LEADERSHIP AWARD
Honours Commerce, minor in mathematics
Bathurst, NB
 
What’s next?
Accepted to the Venture for Canada Fellowship Program, working for Maritime start-up company Affinio as their happiness officer.

 
Shin YoshiedaShin Yoshieda
LEADERSHIP AWARD
DEPARTMENTAL AWARD (ECONOMICS)
Honours economics, major in international relations, minor in commerce
Nagoya, Japan

What’s next?
Master’s in economics in Kyoto University in Japan, specializing in the study of economic development of Southeast Asia.

Allison LoewenAllison Loewen
OUTSTANDING SCHOLAR ATHLETE
Honours biochemistry, minors in commerce and chemistry
Montreal, QC

What’s next?
Attending McGill Medical School.

 
Catherine BannonCatherine (Cat) Bannon
GOLD A AWARD
Honors biology, minors in chemistry and biochemistry
Kensington, PEI
 
What’s next?
Accepted an NSERC Canadian Graduate Scholarship at the University of Alberta to complete a Master’s in biotechnology and microbiology, researching the potential of biofuel production from green.

Michael BohanMichael Bohan
 OUTSTANDING SENIOR MALE ATHLETE
 Chemistry, minor in mathematics
 Sackville, NB

 What’s next?
 Pursuing a Bachelor of Education at Mount Saint Vincent  University.

 

Willa McCaffrey-NovissWilla McCaffrey-Noviss
LEADERSHIP AWARD
Honours psychology
Toronto, ON

What’s next?
Travelling and writing about Canada from coast to coast in 40 days this summer, starting in Newfoundland and ending in Victoria, following with a new adventure in Toronto, ON.

Jessica HawkesJessica Hawkes
Double degree in Honours English (minor in biology) and biology (minor in English)
Moncton, NB

What’s next?
Masters in English at University of Waterloo in the co-op stream.

 

 

Shaelyn SampsonShaelyn Sampson
FRANCES S. ALLISON AWARD
French studies, minor in Commerce
Fletcher’s Lake, NS

What’s next?
Working in Halifax, then moving to the Aix-Marseille region of France in September to work as an assistant English teacher with the TAPIF program, which brings native English speakers into elementary school classrooms across France.


Sam ProwseSam Prowse
DEPARTMENTAL AWARD (CANADIAN STUDIES)
Canadian studies
St. John’s, NL
 
What’s next?
Accepted a position with MASS Environmental Services in Cobourg, Ontario.


Kalli HoodKalli Hood
DEPARTMENTAL AWARD (PHYSICS)
Honours physics, minor in mathematics
Yarmouth, NS

What’s next?
Master of Science in Community Health and Epidemiology at Dalhousie University.

 

Jacob McGavinJacob McGavin
LEADERSHIP AWARD
GOVERNOR GENERAL’S SILVER MEDAL
Honours biochemistry, minors in psychology and biology
Walton, ON

What’s next?
Medical school at the University of Toronto.

Courtney McLarenCourtney McLaren
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY PRIZE
Sociology
Aurora, ON

What’s next?
Accepted a graduate scholarship from Simon Fraser University to study international K-pop fans.

 

Osama Al NammaryOsama Al Nammary
GOLD A AWARD
Political science, minors in religious studies and international politics
Dhaharan, Saudi Arabia

What’s next?
Planning to work within a university setting and pursuing work on student politics and international student affairs.

Brynn AucoinBrynn Aucoin
Honours biochemistry, minors in French, chemistry, and biology
Grand Bay-Westfield, NB

What's next?
Medical school at Dalhousie University.

 

 
Michelle RileyMichelle Riley
Music
Shelburne, NS
 
What’s next?
Performing with the Centre for Opera Studies in Italy and the Halifax Summer Opera Festival, then moving to London, ON to pursue a Master’s of Music in Literature and Performance at the University of Western Ontario.

 
Isaac GazendamIsaac Gazendam
VALEDICTORIAN
LEADERSHIP AWARD
Commerce and economics, minor in environmental studies
Kingston, ON

What’s next?
Master’s degree in either urban planning or sustainable urban development in Canada or Europe.


Kaoru YuiKaoru Yui
DEPARTMENTAL AWARD (CLASSICS)
Classics and art history
Yachiyo City, Chiba, Japan

What’s next?
Taking chemistry and organic chemistry at Mount Allison in order to pursue goal of becoming an antiquity conservator.


Grace McAvinueGrace McAvinue
LEADERSHIP AWARD
Biology, minor in sociology
Moncton, NB
 
What’s next?
Moving to Vancouver to attend UBC for secondary teacher education in biological sciences.
  

 
Jennifer BellJennifer Bell
LEADERSHIP AWARD
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (HOCKEY)
Physics, minor in mathematics
Miramichi, NB

What’s next? 
Schulich School of Law program at Dalhousie University.


Dylan Wooley-BerryDylan Wooley-Berry
LEADERSHIP AWARD
Political science, minor in women’s and gender studies
Sackville, NB

What’s next?
Traveling to the Dominican Republic with roommates then working in Minister Dominic LeBlanc's office as the Ministry of Fisheries and Oceans intern through the Liberal Summer Leadership Program.


Catherine StockallCatherine Stockall
Honours Canadian studies
Sackville, NB

What’s next?
Masters of Arts in Canadian Studies at Carleton University.

 

 Meghan McCrackenMeghan McCracken
FRANCES S. ALLISON AWARD
DEPARTMENTAL AWARD (MANAGEMENT MARKETING)
Commerce, minor in psychology
Quispamsis, NB

What’s next?
Moving to Toronto to pursue a graduate certificate in arts administration and cultural management at Humber College.

 
Shenghe LiuShenghe Liu (Seiwa Yanagi)
BARRITT-MARSHALL AWARD
Honours international relations, minors in political science and geography
Saitama, Japan
 
What’s next?
Long-term goal is to work internationally in the field of environmental conservation and human rights protection.

Tierza PetersenTierza Petersen
LEADERSHIP AWARD
Honours biology, minor in psychology
Victoria, BC

What’s next?
Attending University of Toronto to pursue a Masters of Public Health in Epidemiology at the Dalla Lana School.

 Cydney KaneCydney Kane
GOLD A AWARD
LEADERSHIP AWARD
Biology, minor in French
Bedford, NS

What’s next?
Pursuing a Juris Doctor law degree from Dalhousie University’s Schulich School of Law, with an intended focus on environmental law.


Finn LidbetterFinn Lidbetter
DEPARTMENTAL AWARD (MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE)
Honours mathematics and computer science, minor in philosophy
Collingwood, ON

What’s next?
Master’s of Mathematics in Computer Science at the University of Waterloo.

 

 Cassidy GlennieCassidy Glennie
Sociology
River Hebert, NS

What’s next?
Won the Canadian Sociology Association’s Outstanding Graduating Student Award and has accepted a graduate scholarship from Dalhousie University to study Inuit women’s self-representation in media.

 

 Jennifer FrailJennifer Frail
Fine Arts, minor in French
Dartmouth, NS

What’s next?
Spending the summer working in tourism in Jasper, AB, then moving to France in the fall to teach English and travel across Europe.

 

 Joshua JohnsonJoshua Johnson
LEADERSHIP AWARD
DEPARTMENTAL AWARD (POLITICAL SCIENCE)
Honours political science, minor in international politics
Victoria, BC

What’s next?
Pursuing a Master of Public Policy at the University of Toronto’s School of Public Policy and Governance with plans to enter the field of intergovernmental relations. 

 Troy KennahTroy Kennah
Commerce
Bathurst, NB

What’s next?
Working at KPMG in Saint John.

 

 Olivia AuriatOlivia Auriat
LEADERSHIP AWARD
Honours Canadian studies/history
Brandon, MB

What’s next?
Attending the Johnson-Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy at the University of Saskatchewan to pursue a Master of Public Administration.


Claire MurphyClaire Murphy
LEADERSHIP AWARD
Political science, minors in art history and psychology
Vancouver, BC

What’s next?
Attending La Sorbonne in Paris to study French next winter and planning to pursue graduate studies the following year.


Garrett MuirGarrett Muir
DEPARTMENTAL AWARD (CHEMISTRY)
Chemistry
Halifax, NS

What’s next?
Pursuing Master’s degree in organic synthetic chemistry at Simon Fraser University.

 

 Sarah MurphySarah Murphy
Honours anthropology, minor in political science
Montreal, QC

What’s next?
Plans to attend law school to study civil and common law with the goal of working to improve the realities of individuals who are seeking social justice.

 

Alex LepiankaAlex Lepianka
Honours economics
Maple Ridge, BC

What’s next?
Pursuing a master’s in social and political thought at York University, supported by a Canada Graduate Scholarship.

 

Julia PapadopoulosJulia Papadopoulos
Music
Alexandria, ON

What’s next?
Attending Acadia University to pursue their two-year Certificate in Music Therapy program.

 

 Micah StairsMicah Stairs
Joint honours in mathematics and computer science
Lower Coverdale, NB

What’s next?
Working as a software engineer for Google in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

 

Allison WornellAllison Wornell
Commerce
Quispamsis, NB

What’s next?
Working at Grant Thornton LLP in Saint John, NB while pursuing her CPA.

 

Sophie RobidouxSophie Robidoux
DEPARTMENTAL AWARD (INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS)
International relations, minors in Japanese studies and geography
Ottawa, ON

What’s next?
Pursuing a Master’s in international affairs at Carleton University.

 

Marion BlightMarion Blight
Honours political science, minor in history
Dryden, ON

What’s next?
Attending Queen’s University Law School to pursue a JD (Juris Doctor) degree.

 

Laura IannantuonoLaura Iannantuono
Music, minor in English
Woodbridge, ON

What’s next?
Pursuing a Bachelor of Education degree at University of Western Ontario.

 

Benjamin FosterBenjamin Foster
Commerce
Aylesford, NS

What’s next?
Working at Deloitte in Ottawa.

 

Mary Emma MacNeilMary Emma MacNeil
CHARLIE HUNTER AWARD
Canadian Studies, minor in commerce
Beaver Cove, NS

What’s next?
Working for the Public Service Commission of Nova Scotia in the summer and pursuing a master’s in public administration in the upcoming year.

Stephen BuckleyStephen Buckley
DON NORTON MEMORIAL AWARD
Commerce, minor in drama
Saint John, NB

What’s next?
Working as the brewery ambassador at Moosehead Breweries in Saint John, NB.