Preliminary program

Download a pdf version of the program


Thursday, April 26 — Mount Allison University

1-2 p.m.
Conference Registration (Tweedie Hall)
Coffee will be available in Tweedie throughout the afternoon

2-3:30 p.m.
Panel 1A: Oppression, liberation, ethics / Oppression, libération, éthique
Rebekah Ludolph — Re-balancing Relationships: Maria Campbell and Settler-Indigenous Literary Dialogue
Catherine Khordoc — Femmes pas sages. La femme de Loth et Sara Sage de Monique Bosco
Sarah Henzi — "Tshitshipanu aimun": Recovering and Recontextualizing An Antane Kapesh

Panel1B: (Re)Lecture critique I / Critical (Re)Reading I
Katherine McLeod — Magic Archives: Lost Performances of Gwendolyn MacEwen
Patrick Bergeron — De fuite et de rêve: l'univers narratif d'Hélène Ouvrard
Misao Dean — The passing pleasure of reading Atwood

3:30-5 p.m.
Panel 2A: (Re) Lecture critique II / Critical (Re)Reading II
Lucie Hotte — Se positionner dans le champ: l'écrivaine franco-ontarienne dans les années 1980. Le cas de Gabrielle Poulin
Renée Hulan — The Afterlife of Gwendolyn MacEwen: A Feminist Reconsideration
Joëlle Papillon — Refaire surface: La résurgence de la parole autochtone

Panel 2B: Archival finds/Trouvailles d'archives
Mireille Naud — Eco-Feminist Cold War Literature: Excerpts from the Women's Peace Write
David Eso — "The 'real' world and that other": Gwendolyn MacEwen's Allied Flat-Earthism
Veronika Schuchter — Archival Waves: Reading the Aritha van Herk Fonds as a Feminist Repository
Jason Wiens — Vancouver Poems and the Development of Daphne Marlatt's Archival Poetics

5-6 p.m.
Leisure time
Colville House will be open to visitors at this time

6-7 p.m.
Dinner and Conference welcome
(Tweedie Hall)

7-9 p.m.
Keynote Round Table 1
Jeanette Armstrong, Marie Carrière, Linda Hutcheon, Jane Koustas, Jane Moss, Lori Saint-Martin, and Aritha van Herk


Friday, April 27 — Université de Moncton

Morning
Bus from Sackville to Université de Moncton + Conference Welcome

10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
Panel3A: Seconde vue/Second sight I
Raphaël Boivin-Fournier — Redécouvrir An Antane Kapesh : Une analyse sociocritique de Je suis une maudite sauvagesse
Chloé Savoie-Bernard — Tricoter l'histoire pour en émerger : le grand brassage intertextuel dans Dieu de Carole Massé
Dominique Raymond — Pataphysique et littérature potentielle chez Line McMurray

Panel3B: Second sight/Seconde vue II
Swann Paradis — Du "cloître de l'Écriture" aux programmes universitaires: (re)découvrir Gabrielle Poulin (1929-2015)
Christine Lorre-Johnston — Resurfacing feminist issues in Alice Munro's first four books
Margaret Steffler — Revisiting Sylvia Fraser's Pandora: Girlhood Body, Language and the Material Text

12-1 p.m.
Lunch

1-2:30 p.m.
Keynote Round Table 2
Louise Forsyth, Kathy Garay, Karen Gould, Smaro Kamboureli, Joe Pivato, Patricia Smart

2:30-3 p.m.
Pause/ Break

3-4:30 p.m.
Panel 4A: L'Acadie littéraire au féminin dans les années 1970
Maria Cristina Greco — La réécriture, ou renverser la perspective : Évangéline Deusse d'Antonine Maillet
Isabelle LeBlanc — L'Acayenne des années 1970: quand les femmes (s')écrivent
Benoit Doyon-Gosselin — Un écoféminisme avant la lettre ? Le ménage à trois dans l'œuvre de l'écrivaine acadienne Huguette Légaré

Panel 4B: Models of Feminist Autonomy and Caring Spaces
Dominique Hétu — "But What About Making a Living?": The Uncertainties of Caring and Knowing in Adele Wiseman's Crackpot
Anna Sajecki — Hailing a Heterotopic Public Sphere in Helen Potrebenko's Taxi
Kait Pinder — Margaret Laurence's Tragic Cycle: Pity, Fear, and Creative Compassion

4:30-4:45 p.m.
Pause/ Break

4:45-6 p.m.
Panel 5: En dehors du cadre / Outside the box
Ariel Kroon — Élisabeth Vonarburg's The Silent City: Feminist theory in Science Fiction (a creative presentation)
Laura Davis — Literary Influences: Margaret Laurence and Clara Thomas (a PechaKucha)
Katherine McLeod — Gwendolyn MacEwen and Dance (a performance)

6 p.m.
Transfer to downtown Moncton and free time for dinner

7:45 p.m.
Meet at the Capitol Theatre for Frye Festival Event
The bus to Sackville will depart following the event.


Saturday, April 28 — Mount Allison University

10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
Panel 6A: Women's work / Travaux des femmes
Erin Ramlo — Status of Women: Women's Advocacy in The Writers' Union of Canada
Andrea Beverley — Canadian Women Writers and Anti-Nuclear Activism
Gary Kelly and Gemey Kelly — Folk Poetry in the Seventies: The Work of June Kelly

Panel 6B: Thèmes et représentations / Themes and representations
Cecilia Stuart — Fragmentation and Multiplicity in Gail Scott's Heroine
Sharon Engbrecht — Rejecting the Institution: The Domesticated "Lady PhD" in Marian Engel's No Clouds of Glory
Wanda Campbell — Common Magic: The Work of Bronwen Wallace

12-1 p.m.
Lunch

1-2:30 p.m.
Keynote Round Table 3
Carole Gerson, Sherrill Grace, Mary Jean Green, Lucie Lequin, Arun Mukherjee, Conny Steenman Marcusse

2:30-3 p.m.
Break

3-4:30 p.m.
Panel 7A: Poetic Mediations/ Médiations poétiques
Heather Olaveson — The Feminist Project of Historical Re-Vision
Nora Foster Stovel — Carol Shields's Poetry: Metaphor and Miracle
Marie-Anne Hansen-Pauly — The Power of Words: From critic to poet, Liliane Welch in the 1970s

Panel 7B: New Critical Contexts / Nouveaux contextes critiques
Myriam St-Gelais — La voix d'une femme innue. Je suis une maudite Sauvagesse / Eukuan nin matshimanitu innu-iskueu d'An Antane Kapesh
Lianne Moyes — Connie Fife and Fireweed
Leah Claire Allen — Problems in the archives: the digital life of Branching Out magazine

4:30 p.m.
Conference Closing Reception