Mount Allison honours top student-athletes
4/9/2020 11:15:51 AM

Mount Allison University honoured its top student-athletes virtually this year in a Night of the Mounties video release on Thursday, April 2.
 
 
ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

 
Rachel_mainVolleyball Mountie Rachel McDougall from Calgary, AB was named the female athlete of the year for the second year in a row.
 
 
Swimming Mountie Noah Mascoll-Gomes from Antigua was named the male athlete of the year.Noah_main
 
 

 

 

  

 SCHOLAR ATHLETE
 
Winning the Women’s Scholar Athlete Award was Swimming Mountie Katya Parker from La Salle, ON.
 
Winning the Men’s Scholar Athlete Award was Football Mountie Rowan Hickey from Allentown, PA.
 
This award goes to a graduating senior student in a recognized undergraduate degree program who has been a varsity athlete at Mount Allison for a minimum of two years. He/she must have shown extraordinary accomplishments both academically and athletically.
 
 
OUTSTANDING SENIOR ATHLETES
 
Selected as the Outstanding Senior Male Athlete was Football Mountie Damian Halstead from Brampton, ON.
 
The Men’s Outstanding Senior award is the Gus MacFarlane Trophy, which is given to the senior athlete who best exemplifies what a Mount Allison athlete should be.
 
Selected as the Outstanding Senior Female Athlete was Hockey Mountie Rhiannon Ford from Oakville, ON.
 
The Joy Taylor Memorial was established in 1973 to remember Miss Joy Taylor, a former Director of Women’s Athletics at Mount Allison who was killed in a car accident. This award goes to a student in the senior class who has contributed to athletics in an outstanding manner throughout her athletic career at Mount A and is a candidate for a first degree. Also taken into consideration is her attitude toward competition and sportsmanship.
 
 
OVERALL UNIVERSITY ROOKIES OF THE YEAR
 
Overall University Rookie of the Year honours went to Basketball Mountie Sophie Trail from Fredericton, NB and Basketball Mountie Noah McCarthy from Fredericton, NB.
 
Awarded to students who contribute the most to their teams in their first year of university competition.
 
 
GIGI HICKS & HARVEY GILMOUR SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS
 
The women’s sportsmanship award was presented to Badminton Mountie Hayley Wood from Richmond, PE.
 
In 1983, this award was established as a memorial to Miss Virginia Anne (Gigi) Hicks, a graduate of the Class of ’81. Gigi displayed the qualities that this award represents. In the selection, the committee should consider the student’s dedication to the sport primarily, but also give serious consideration to the athlete’s attitude toward competition, degree of improvement, and her continuous contribution to the team.
 
 
The men’s sportsmanship award was presented to Soccer Mountie Michael Cormier from Margaree Valley, NS.
 
The Men’s Sportsmanship award was donated by the Paikin family in the name of G. Harvey Gilmour. It is awarded to an individual who puts his heart and soul into practices and games while positively contributing to his team in every way.
 
 
BUBSY GRANT AWARD
 
Winning the prestigious Bubsy Grant Award was John Peters, Swimming Head Coach and Pool Administrator.
 
The Bubsy Grant Award was established in honour of Alexander Grant (Bubsy), a dedicated employee for 36 years at the Mount Allison Athletic Centre. The award is presented to a deserving individual who has, through time and effort, made a significant contribution to Mount Allison Athletics.

 
 
MANAGERS OF THE YEAR
 
The men’s team manager of the year was presented to Li Zhen Ng from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (men’s basketball) and the women’s team manager of the year was presented to Laura Hopper from Moncton, NB. (women’s hockey).
 
The men’s Award of Merit Trophy was donated by the late Gus MacFarlane in 1965 to reward outstanding commitment by a manager to a men’s team.
 
The Donald Cameron Manager’s Award was given by Donald Cameron in 1981 to recognize the individual who so unselfishly gives his/her time to support a Mount Allison women’s team.
 
 
DISTINGUISHED THERAPY AWARD
 
The distinguished therapy award was presented to Jana Arsenault from Dalhousie, NB (women’s volleyball).
 
 
TEAM ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

 
Team Rookies of the Year were: Josef Gonzalez from Trinidad & Tobago (badminton); Dalton Buller from Fonthill, ON (swimming); Noah McCarthy from Fredericton, NB (basketball); Lucas Cormier from Sackville, NB (football); Xavier Tshimpangila from Dieppe, NB (soccer), Nicole Doncaster from Charlottetown, PE (soccer); Sophie Trail from Fredericton, NB (basketball); Emilie Botma from Halifax, NS (volleyball); Lauren Steele from Stratford, PE (hockey), Mintra Taylor from Grand-Digue, NB (badminton); and Abigail Flann from Tide Head, NB (swimming).
 
TEAM MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
 
Most Valuable team members were: Josh Hicks from Moncton, NB, (football overall) Ross McCormack from Sackville, NB (football offence); Daniel Bell from Saint John, NB (football defense); Cody Kroczynski from Regina, SK (soccer); Noah Mascoll-Gomes from Antigua (swimming); Sam Pierson from Kingston, ON (basketball); Azeem Munawar from Bowmanville, ON (badminton); Rachel McDougall from Calgary, AB (volleyball); Katya Parker from La Salle, ON (swimming); Kelsey MacKinnon from Grand River, PE (badminton); Hayley Woodside from Stittsville, ON (soccer); Abby Miller from Mt. Denson, NS (basketball); and Bianca Zak from Stonewall, MB (hockey).
 
 
MERIT AWARDS
 
Andrew Kennedy (women’s volleyball), Kevin B. Estabrooks (men’s basketball), and Amherst Toyota (corporate sponsor) were given Merit Awards.